SCHEDULE 2019

PERFORMANCES

4th HKICF PERFORMANCES

27 JUNE (THU)

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM #1

ARTISTS:

Fabrice Mazliah (DE) – MADE IN CHINA
Li Sze Yeung, Justyne 李思颺 (HK) – The Shift 地心
Jared Jonathan Luna (PH) – They [a singularity] •
Martin Piliponsky (AR) – The Feeling Of The Atmosphere

TIME: 7:30pm
VENUE: Sheung Wan Civic Centre Theatre

28 JUNE (FRI)

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM #2

ARTISTS:

THE FARM | Gavin Webber (AUS) – THE CROSSING
Daniela Zambrano (CO/AUS) – Borderlines
Ying Chi Lin 林映池 (CN) – A COMMON QUESTION FOR TWO STRANGE STRANGERS
Unicorn Dance Company – Yên Lam (VTM) (Peaceful Blue)

TIME: 7:30pm
VENUE: Sheung Wan Civic Centre Theatre

29 JUNE (SAT)

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM #3

ARTISTS:

Dionysios Alamanos & Danae Dimitriadi (GR) – ATMA
Peishan Chiew (SG) – Falling Like The Apple
The Van-L Dance Company (UK) – MAYBE
Saeed Hani (SY/DE) – Dark Bird
Lewis Major Projects (AUS) – EPILOGUE

TIME: 7:30
VENUE: Sheung Wan Civic Centre Theatre

MASTER WORKSHOPS

MASTER WORKSHOPS

vangelis-legakis

23 JUNE (SUN)

Vangelis Legakis (UK/HK/AUS)
CONTACT BEYOND CONTACT

TIME: 3:00 – 6:00pm
VENUE: Red Shoe Dance Company (22/F, Lee Fund Centre, 31 Wong Chuk Hang Road, Aberdeen)
FEE: 450HKD (Full Price) / 300HKD (Students and Artists Discounts)

fabrice_mazliah_960

24 JUNE (MON)

FABRICE MAZLIAH (DE)
MANUFACTURED

TIME: 7:00 – 9:30pm
VENUE: CCDC Dance Centre Studio 3 (110 Shatin Pass Road, Wong Tai Sin
Kowloon)
FEE: 450HKD (Full Price) / 300HKD (Students and Artists Discounts)

danae-home

25 & 26 JUNE (TUE & WED)

DIONYSIOS ALAMANOS & DANAE DIMITRIADI (GR)
SHAPE SHIFTING

TIME: 7:00 – 9:30pm
VENUE: CCDC Dance Centre Studio 3 (110 Shatin Pass Road, Wong Tai Sin
Kowloon)
FEE: 2 DAYS 750HKD (Full Price) / 500HKD (Students and Artists Discounts)

gavin-webber

29 JUNE (SAT)

GAVIN WEBBER (AUS)
BEYOND GONE

TIME: 3:00 – 6:00pm
VENUE: Red Shoe Dance Company (22/F, Lee Fund Centre, 31 Wong Chuk Hang Road, Aberdeen)
FEE: 450HKD (Full Price) / 300HKD (Students and Artists Discounts)

*We offer 20% OFF discounts if you book more than 2 workshops*

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

vangelis-legakis-2

28 MAY – 28 JUNE

Vangelis Legakis
COMPANY MORNING CLASS | GLIDING SPACE

TIME: Monday to Friday 10:00 – 11:30am
VENUE: CCDC Dance Centre
Address: 110 Shatin Pass Road, Wong Tai Sin
Kowloon, Hong Kong
*This class is open to public
*Class MON-FRI except SAT&SUN, 6,13,20,27 THU will be Good Morning Class

FREE EVENTS

FREE EVENTS

4thhkicf-meet-the-artists

5 JUNE (WED)

4th HKICF MEET THE ARTISTS

TIME: 7:30pm
VENUE: HOTEL SAV Hong Kong

4thhkicf-opening

14 JUNE (FRI)

4th HKICF OPENING EVENT

TIME: 7:30pm
VENUE: HOTEL SAV Hong Kong
Live Dance Performance, Video Installation, Artists Talk, Food & Drinks!

4thhkicf-exhibition

18 JUNE (TUE)

HKICF Exhibition

TIME: 7:30pm
VENUE: V54
In this event, we will have a video installations of the 4th Hong Kong International Choreography Festival HKICAROS artist’s works as well as the past HKICF archives. We will also have a Q&A session by the artistic director, Vangelis Legakis, and the 4th HKICAROS resident artists.

4th-hkicf-conference

21 JUNE (Fri)

Dance & Well-Being
A Talk & Free Workshop

SPEAKER: Vangelis Legakis
TIME: 7:30pm
VENUE: V54
Dance and Well-Being in the 21st Century – A Talk & Free Workshop
Facilitated by: Vangelis Legakis, Founder & Artistic Director of Unity Spade and HKICF

*Please note that the presenter reserves the right to substitute artists and change the programme without prior notice should unavoidable circumstances make it necessary.

4th HKICF CALENDAR

MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
27 MAY 28

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

29

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

30

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

31

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

1 JUNE 2
3

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

4

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

5
MORNING COMPANY CLASSMEET THE ARTISTS
7:30pm
6

GOOD MORNING CLASS by CCDC

7

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

8 9
10

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

11

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

12

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

13

GOOD MORNING CLASS by CCDC

14
MORNING COMPANY CLASSHKICF OPENING EVENT
7:30pm
15 16
17

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

18

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

EXHIBITION@V54

7:30pm

19

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

20

GOOD MORNING CLASS by CCDC

21

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

Conference@V54

7:30pm

22 23

MASTER WORKSHOP:

VANGELIS LEGAKIS

3:00-6:00pm

24

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

MASTER WORKSHOP:

FABRICE MAZLIAH

7:00-9:30pm

25

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

MASTER WORKSHOP:

DIONYSIOS&DANAE

7:00-9:30pm

26

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

MASTER WORKSHOP:

DIONYSIOS&DANAE

7:00-9:30pm

27

GOOD MORNING CLASS by CCDC

 

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM #1

7:30pm

28

MORNING COMPANY CLASS

 

PERFORMANCE
PROGRAM #2
7:30pm

29
MASTER WORKSHOP:
GAVIN WEBBER
3:00-6:00pmPERFORMANCE
PROGRAM #3
7:30pm
30
2019logos-4th-hkicf-
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search